Resources

🎨 Graphics - Use in End Products for Sale

To learn more about our Licenses, click a topic below:

Digital End Products for Sale

Physical End Products for Sale


Digital End Products for Sale

Can I embed graphics / icons in a web theme or template that I sell?

No. This would be considered redistribution of the Asset(s), and this is strictly prohibited.


Can I include graphics in a digital scrapbook pack that I sell?

No, this would be considered redistribution and would not be permitted under any of our licenses.


Can I use a licensed clipart illustration or texture in a theme that I sell?

The following conditions apply:

  • Personal License: You may not use licensed graphics in any End Product(s) for sale.
  • Commercial License: Website software development is prohibited for Commercial use or Non-commercial use.
  • Extended Commercial License: You may incorporate the texture in a single (1) website theme, which may be downloaded or sold up to 250,000 times in total. However, keep in mind that any use of a licensed texture in a theme must not be distributed in a way that allows the End User to extract the original texture.

Keep in mind that if your customers would have access to the unmodified licensed asset(s), this would be considered redistribution and would not be permitted in any of our licenses.


Can I use a mockup to create a scene, then sell the scene as a digital styled photo?

No, this would be considered competitive with the original mockup and would not be permitted.


Can I create a website template using web elements, then sell that template?

No, this would be considered redistribution and would not be permitted under our Licenses.


Can I use a mockup to display other physical or digital products that I sell?

Using a licensed mockup Asset to display your products for sale would be considered Commercial Use, so you would need a Commercial License. You can review the terms of the Commercial License on this page.

Back to List of FAQ


Physical End Products for Sale

Can I use graphics to create a wedding invitation or card design?

Yes, this is permitted with the following conditions:

  • Personal License: You may use the graphics to create wedding invitation(s) or card design(s) for personal use only. Please see section 3 in the Personal License terms for definitions of Personal use. Designing an invitation or card for a client or for sale is prohibited.
  • Commercial License: You may use the graphics in up to 5,000 invitations/cards for Commercial Use. The End Products may be sold a total of 5,000 times.
  • Extended Commercial License: You may use the graphics in up to 250,000 invitations/cards for Commercial Use. The End Products may be sold a total of 250,000 times.
  • Any use of a Licensed Asset for Commercial use must: (i) be significantly different than the original Licensed Asset, (ii) require time, effort, and skill to produce and (iii) not derive its primary value from the Licensed Asset itself.
  • You may not sell the final invitation or card design in a format that allows the End User to extract the original licensed Graphic.

Can I use a pattern to create a new fabric that I sell?

(Note: This applies to Patterns found in our Graphics category.)

Yes, you may use a licensed Pattern to create a fabric that you sell, but keep in mind that under the Commercial License, your fabric’s design must be significantly different than the original pattern; require time, effort, and skill to produce; and not derive its primary value from the pattern itself.

If you would like to use a pattern as-is in a new Fabric that you sell, you will have to purchase an Extended Commercial License.


Can I use a graphic as-is to create stickers that I sell?

You may use a licensed graphic to create a sticker that you sell, but keep in mind that under the Commercial License, your sticker’s design must be significantly different than the original pattern; require time, effort, and skill to produce; and not derive its primary value from the graphic itself.

If you would like to use a graphic item as-is in a new sticker that you sell, you will have to purchase an Extended Commercial License.


Can I use a graphic to create a stamp that I sell?

Yes, you can incorporate a licensed graphic in a greater stamp design, under the following conditions:

  • Personal License: You may use the graphic to create an unlimited number of stamps for personal use. However, they may not be sold.
  • Commercial License: You may create up to 5,000 stamps that will sell a total of 5,000 copies.
  • Extended Commercial License: You may create up to 250,000 stamps that will sell a total of 250,000 copies.
  • Any stamp for commercial use must be significantly different than the original graphic and have taken require time, effort, and skill to produce. The stamp must not derive its primary value from the graphic itself.

Can I sell a stamp created directly from an unchanged graphic?

No, this is not permitted. Any stamp for commercial use must be significantly different than the original graphic and have taken require time, effort, and skill to produce. The stamp must not derive its primary value from the graphic itself.


Can I use an overlay clipart to create a greeting card that I sell?

The following conditions apply:

  • Personal License: You may not use licensed graphics in any End Product(s) for sale.
  • Commercial License: You may use the graphics in up to 5,000 cards for Commercial Use. The End Product(s) may be sold a total of 5,000 times.
  • Extended Commercial License: You may use the graphics in up to 250,000 cards for Commercial Use. The End Product(s) may be sold a total of 250,000 times.
  • Any use of a Licensed Asset for Commercial use must: (i) be significantly different than the original Licensed Asset, (ii) require time, effort, and skill to produce and (iii) not derive its primary value from the Licensed Asset itself.
  • You may not sell the final card design in a format that allows the End User to extract the original licensed Graphic.

If I use a licensed Asset to create End Products for a client, which they plan to sell, do they need a license?

Your client does not need a license unless they plan to use the Licensed Asset for their own projects. If you create something for them, you may sublicense the Asset to them on these conditions*:

  • The client is prohibited from extracting, reproducing or using the Licensed Asset in any way other than is necessary in order to exploit the End Product(s) they will sell. This means that the client may not use the Licensed Asset for any other use.
  • You should also make sure that the client understands the terms of the license, and that they must continue to abide by the terms of the license for that Asset.
  • If they wish to use the Asset for separate, unrelated End Uses, they should purchase a license separately.

Which license do you need for the client project?

  • Personal License: You may not complete client projects or create End Products for sale with a Personal License.
  • Commercial License: You may use a licensed Asset to create up to 5,000 total End Product(s) for a client, of which the client may sell up to 5,000 total copies. Please read above for more information on sub-licensing.*
  • Extended Commercial License: You may use a licensed Asset to create up to 250,000 total End Product(s) for a client, of which the client may sell up to 250,000 total copies. Please read above for more information on sub-licensing.*

*You can learn more about sub-licensing and client work in Section 7 of our Commercial License and Extended Commercial License.

Back to List of FAQ

Did this article answer your question?

0 out of 0 found this helpful